Who are we?

This website is owned and maintained by Dene Hickey.

My postal address is:

50 George’s Street Upper
Dún Laoghaire
Co. Dublin
A96 H5W8

You can contact me by post at the above address, by email at or by telephone on 087-133 2405.

I am not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

Introduction

I respect your right to privacy and comply with my obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how I deal with any personal data you provide while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

I retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it.

“Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, I gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to the website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data:

I use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to the website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where visitors come from and to help me better design and organise the website.

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the following: your IP gateway address, the point of entry to the site, search terms used, your navigation through the site and other information that helps us make the site more accessible. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Personal Data

I will process any Personal Data you provide for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;

(b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send me;

(c) to send you further information about goods or services that you buy from me

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

I will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties. I will however disclose your Personal Data if I believe in good faith that I am required to do so by law.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform me of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with my obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 I will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data I hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email me at .

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Last updated 2 March, 2022

 

Menu